Dannii MacIntyre of Collie took out the title of Overall South Regional TAFE Student of the Year in the college’s recent annual awards.
Dannii, who studied for the Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability), won the title from more than 10,000 students taking courses at the college’s 12 campuses throughout the South West and Great Southern last year.
Her passion for working with people with disability was evident throughout Dannii’s training. She displayed professionalism and presented work of a high academic level, and her work placement impressed her employers, who offered her a position on qualifying.
Her lecturer’s nomination said Dannii showed great compassion and empathy, and she would be a valuable asset in the community services sector.
Dannii also took out the titles of South West Student of the Year, and Collie Campus Student of the Year, the latter sponsored by the Collie Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Read Dannii's story here.
Other Overall South Regional TAFE award winners were:
- Apprentice of the Year – Dylan Rader (Bunbury)
- Vocational Student of the Year – Joint winners Kyron Nunn (Bunbury) and Meg Maroni (Albany)
- Aboriginal Student of the Year – Eden Coyne (Albany)
- Trainee of the Year – Theodosia Gordon (Katanning)
South Regional TAFE Managing Director Darshi Ganeson paid tribute to the award nominees and winners for their hard work, dedication and application.
She acknowledged the support of their families and friends and recognised the contribution of the lecturers, who nurtured the students and encouraged them to achieve their best.
Ms Ganeson also made special mention of the many generous award sponsors, including local industries, businesses and individuals, and thanked them for their ongoing support for students through funding prizes and scholarships.
“Congratulations to all last year’s students,” Ms Ganeson said.
“I wish them a happy, productive and rewarding future.”
Bunbury campus
Trades and Paraprofessionals Student of the Year
John Warren – Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade (Fitter and Machinist)
Construction, Trades and Service Industries Student of the Year
Rhanni Stobbie – Certificate III in Tourism
Commerce and Environmental Sciences Student of the Year
Seth Carlisle – Certificate III in Laboratory Skills and Certificate IV in Laboratory Techniques
Health Student of the Year
Janis Unkovich – Certificate IV in Education Support
Pre-Apprentice of the Year
Mark Peters – Certificate II in Building and Construction (Pathway – Trades) (Carpentry and Joinery Pre-Apprentice)
Access and Participation Award
Cassandra Mancell – Certificate I in New Opportunities for Women
Culturally Diverse Training Award
Nang Noon – Certificate III in Spoken and Written English
Service Industries Apprentice of the Year
Megan Faulkner – Certificate III in Hairdressing
Automotive Apprentice of the Year
Brodie Dunn – Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Licensed Trade Apprentice of the Year
Shannon Norris – Certificate III in Plumbing
Engineering Apprentice of the Year
John Warren – Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade (Fitter and Machinist)
Construction Apprentice of the Year
Dylan Rader – Certificate III in Cabinet Making
South West Major Awards
Apprentice of the Year
Dylan Rader – Certificate III in Cabinet Making
Trainee of the Year
Tenille Palfrey – Certificate III in Business Administration
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Robert Jones – Certificates III and IV in Education Support
Vocational Student of the Year
Kyron Nunn – Diploma of Information Technology Networking
Women in Non-Traditional Trades
Dee-Ann Burns – Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology (Heavy Vehicle Servicing Pre-Apprenticeship)
Busselton campus
Student of the Year
Emma Meakes – Certificate IV in New Small Business
Collie campus
Student of the Year
Dannii MacIntyre – Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)
Harvey campus
Student of the Year
Nicole Feltham – Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability) and Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)
Manjimup campus
Student of the Year
Sean Cleverly – Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)
Margaret River campus
Student of the Year
Leslie Lam – Diploma of Hospitality Management
Albany campus
Construction Training Fund Awards
Best Carpentry and Joinery Apprentice
Luka Underwood – Certificate III in Carpentry and Joinery
Best Electrotechnology Apprentice
Adam Offin – Certificate III in Electrotechnology
Best Plumbing Apprentice
Harrison Smith – Certificate III in Plumbing
Best Building and Construction Pre-Apprentice
Eugene Sokolowski – Certificate II in Building and Construction
Best Electrotechnology Pre-Apprentice
Kane Orr – Certificate II in Electrotechnology
Best Plumbing Pre-Apprentice
Jacob Chrimes – Certificate II in Plumbing
Great Southern Major Awards
Community, Health and Education Portfolio Student of the Year
Judith Jones – Certificate II in General Education for Adults
Trades, Commerce and Environmental Sciences Portfolio Student of the Year
Lance Basa – Certificate IV in Information Technology
Trainee of the Year Great Southern
Theodosia Gordon – Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care (Katanning campus)
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Great Southern
Eden Coyne
Female Student of the Year Great Southern
Chelsi Mier – Diploma of Community Services
Apprentice of the Year Great Southern
Angus Thomas – Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Vocational Student of the Year Great Southern
Meg Maroni
Denmark and Mount Barker campuses
Student of the Year
Truc Taylor – Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing) (Mount Barker campus)
Esperance campus
Student of the Year
Brittany Zanker – Certificate III in Beauty Services
Construction Training Fund Award
Best Carpentry and Joinery Apprentice
Taaryn Tedge-West – Certificate III in Carpentry and Joinery
Katanning campus
Student of the Year
Theodosia Gordon – Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
Narrogin campus
Student of the Year
Robyn Crabbe – Diploma of Nursing
Thank you to the sponsors of our 2020 awards, your support for our students is invaluable.
South West region sponsors are:
Piacentini and Son
Rotary Club of Bunbury
Breakaway Aboriginal Corporation
Bunbury Geographe Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Central Garage
Collie Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Construction Training Fund
Enable WA
Don Punch MLA, Member for Bunbury
Hon. Adele Farina MLC, Member for South West Region
Hon. Nola Marino, Federal Member for Forrest
Libby Mettam MLA, Member for Vasse
Manjimup Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Margaret River Lions Club
Perkins Builders
PrintSync Business Solutions
RCR Mining Technologies
Snippets of Colour
South 32
Synergy
South West Aboriginal Medical Service
Talison Lithium
Zonta Club of Bunbury Inc.
Thank you to the sponsors of our 2020 awards, your support for our students is invaluable.
Great Southern region sponsors are:
ABA Security and electrical
Advantage Partners
Albany Advertiser
Albany Bitumen Spraying
Albany City Motors
Albany’s Historic Whaling Station
Albany Indoor Plant Hire
Albany Signs
Apex Club of Albany
Bailey’s Albany Gutter Clean
Berg Contracting Services
Castlehow Electrical Services
Construction Training Fund
Fletcher International WA
Great Southern Development Commission
Great Southern Pest and Weed Control
H+H Architects
James and Ellis Accountants
Motel Le Grande
Narrogin Chamber of Commerce
Orana Cinemas
RA and CM Whyte Plumbing
Rainbow Child Care Centre
Regional Development Australia Great Southern WA
Rick Wilson MP
Shire of Katanning
SM Doyle
Soroptimist International of Albany Inc
Southcoast Security Service
Steve Shann Painting Contractor
The Surgery