Home | Latestnews | WorldSkills Regional Comp Medallists

WorldSkills Regional Comp Medallists

South Regional TAFE Bunbury Campus held one of the biggest WorldSkills VETiS and Regional competition events in WA recently.

The competition medallists have been announced by WorldSkills WA and presentations have been held at the Campus to congratulate the winners.

Six different Vocational Education and Training in Schools (VETiS) competitions and two open competitions were held in one day with students taking part from across the South West.

WorldSkills is the most prestigious skills competition in Australia which allows apprentice trades and other students to pit their skills against each other. The winners of the Regional competition may get the opportunity to go on and compete in the 2020 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.

The medallist will be nominated to join the Team WA SQUAD in November but places will not be confirmed for entry to the National Championships until 2020.

South Regional TAFE Managing Director Duncan Anderson congratulated all the South West medallists.

“An impressive number of students from the South West have taken on the challenge of WorldSkills and benefited from the experience,” he said.

“I think this not only demonstrates the maturity and skill level of the students but also the quality of the training that is being provided to them.

“Our staff understand what a great opportunity WorldSkills is for our students and work hard to make these events happen.”

South Regional TAFE Training Manager Anita Host said she was extremely impressed with the students’ commitment to the competitions and their dedication to their training in the lead up to the event.

“There were some stand out students who were really focused and performed extremely well under the pressure of the timed competitions,” she said.

For the first time in Australia a VETiS painting competition was run as a pilot. This was designed by South Regional TAFE lecturers with it likely to become a regular part of the competition in coming years.

All medallists are invited to a ceremony in Perth on 22 November where they will be presented with their medals.

VETiS competitors will still need to be studying at school in 2020 to compete at the National Championships.

 

VETiS Bricklaying

First Name

Last Name

Medal

School Name

Russell

Peake

Gold

Harvey Senior High School

Tristen

Harding

Silver

Newton Moore Senior High School

Kieren

Hall Jarvis

Bronze

Collie Senior High School

VETiS Commercial Cookery

First Name

Last Name

Medal

School Name

Kyeesha

Forrest

Gold

Newton Moore Senior High School

Sevina

Jones

Silver

Menea Senior College

Kelli

Aitken

Bronze

Hope Christian College

 

VETiS Construction

First Name

Last Name

Medal

School Name

Declan

Boston

Gold

Dalyellup College

Calum

Neill

Silver

Dalyellup College

Jack

Slater

Bronze

Newton Moore Senior High School

 

VETiS Hairdressing

 

First Name

Last Name

Medal

School Name

Keaila

Burton-Thomas

Gold

Manea Senior College

Tannika

James

Silver

Manea Senior College

Georgia

James

Bronze

Manea Senior College

 

VETiS Food and Beverage (Hospitality)

First Name

Last Name

Medal

School Name

Claire

Edwards

Gold

Bunbury Catholic College

Eva

Brittain

Silver

Manea Senior College

Ella

Morgan

Bronze

Harvey Senior High School

Storm

Hornby

Bronze

Newton Moore Senior High School

 

VETiS Painting and Decorating

First Name

Last Name

Medal

School Name

Ella

Cull

Gold

Cape Naturalist College

Danielle

Shenstone

Silver

Margaret River SHS

Alyssa

Richardson

Bronze

Cape Naturalist College

 

 

Open Competition – Bricklaying

First Name

Last Name

Medal

GTO Name

Conor

Murphy

Gold

ABN Training

Timothy

Pratt

Silver

ABN Training

Michael

Buys

Bronze

ABN Training

 

 

Open Competition - Cabinet Making

First Name

Last Name

Medal

Employer Organisation/School

Dylan

Rader

Gold

Boranup Galleries

Brook

Yateman

Silver

Geersen's Cabinets

Tim

Koop

Bronze

GEO Cabinets

 

More open WorldSkills competitions are scheduled to be held in September 2019 including Carpentry/Joinery, Commercial Cookery, Engineering (Metal Fabrication – Heavy Welding), Hairdressing and Hospitality.

-Ends-

Pictured lecturer Lucas Cavuoto with the Painting and Decorating medallists Ella Cull, Alyssa Richardson and Danielle Shenstone.

Page last updated August 02, 2019