Home | Latestnews | South West students shine at Awards ceremony

South West students shine at Awards ceremony

 Students from the South West shone at the South Regional TAFE Awards Night on Friday.

The college’s highest-achieving students from the South West campuses in 2018 gathered with their family and friends at the Bunbury Entertainment Centre for the presentations.

Five major award winners for the college’s South West region were announced before three of these were named overall South Regional TAFE winners when judged against those from the Great Southern.

The highest accolade went to Chloe Baigent of Busselton, who was named South Regional TAFE Student of the Year. Having qualified with a Certificate IV in Youth Work, Ms Baigent is now working as a youth development support officer at the City of Busselton.

Two more overall awards – Vocational Student of the Year and Trainee of the Year – were presented to two students from Bunbury.

The first was won by Bree McFadyen, who studied for the Certificates III and IV in Fitness, and the other was awarded to Gemma Stewart, who qualified with the Certificate III in Business.

Awards were also presented to Students of the Year from four Bunbury training areas as well as campuses at Busselton, Collie, Harvey, Manjimup, Margaret River and Narrogin.

Addressing the gathering, the college’s Managing Director Duncan Anderson paid tribute to the award winners for their hard work, dedication and application. He acknowledged the support of their families and friends and recognised the contribution of the lecturers who nurtured them and encouraged them to achieve their best.

He also made special mention of the evening’s many generous sponsors, including local industries, businesses and individuals, and thanked them for their ongoing support for students through funding prizes and scholarships.

Congratulating all last year’s graduates, Mr Anderson wished them a happy, productive and rewarding future.

A list of the Award recipients on the night is listed below:

Overall Awards (all campuses)

South Regional TAFE Vocational Student of the Year

Bree McFadyen (Bunbury campus) – Certificates III and IV in Fitness

 

South Regional TAFE Trainee of the Year

Gemma Stewart (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Business (Traineeship)

 

South Regional TAFE Student of the Year

Chloe Baigent (Busselton campus) – Certificate IV in Youth Work

 

Major Awards

Automotive Apprentice of the Year

Cooper Shepherd (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Trade

 

Engineering Apprentice of the Year

Michael Badder (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Engineering Mechanical Trade and

Wiremu Milham (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade

 

Service Industries Apprentice of the Year

Chloe Instance (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Hairdressing

 

Construction Industry Apprentice of the Year

Brendon Ten Brinke (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Carpentry and Joinery and

Stephen Naughton (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Carpentry and Joinery

 

Licensed Trade Apprentice of the Year

Barry Kettlewell (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Electrotechnology

 

South West Apprentice of the Year

Michael Badder (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Engineering Mechanical Trade

 

Trainee of the Year

Gemma Stewart (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Business (Traineeship)

 

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Sarah Bell (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Tourism

 

Vocational Student of the Year

Bree McFadyen (Bunbury campus) – Certificates III and IV in Fitness

 

Women in Non-Traditional Trades

Katy Jones (Bunbury campus) – Certificate III in Resource Processing

 

South West Student of the Year

Chloe Baigent (Busselton campus) – Certificate IV in Youth Work

 

Campus Students of the Year

Bunbury Trades 1

Michael Badder – Certificate III in Engineering Mechanical Trade

 

Bunbury Trades 2

Stephen Naughton – Certificate III in Carpentry and Joinery

 

Bunbury Business and Services

Gabriella Nitschinsk – Certificate II in Business

 

Bunbury Health and Science

Bree McFadyen – Certificates III and IV in Fitness

 

Busselton Campus

Chloe Baigent – Certificate IV in Youth Work

 

Collie Campus

Carissa Hunter – Certificate IV in Education Support

 

Harvey Campus

Christine Williams – Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)

 

Manjimup Campus

Parminder Singh – Certificate III in Agriculture

 

Margaret River Campus

Bethany Treanor – Diploma of Visual Arts

 

Narrogin Campus

James Thomas – Certificate III in Wool Clip Preparation

Page last updated April 03, 2019