COVID-19 updates
Home | Latestnews | Annual Awards

Annual Awards

Rebecca Wilson of Albany has been named overall South Regional TAFE Student of the Year in the college’s annual awards.

Ms Wilson took out the prestigious title from more than 10,000 students attending the college’s 12 campuses in 2019.

Ms Wilson, who studied for the Certificate III in Health Services Assistance (Acute Care) at the Albany campus, had already been named Rotary Club of Albany City Student of the Year for the Great Southern before taking out the highest accolade, for which she had been judged against the regional winner from the South West.

The college’s annual awards for excellence recognise the highest-achieving students from the previous year. Following the cancellation of the much-anticipated awards nights in Bunbury (for the South West campuses) and Albany (for Great Southern campuses), students were presented with their awards individually.

Ms Wilson’s lecturer nominated her for her outstanding work and drive to achieve, combined with humanity and enthusiasm.

“She is warm and empathetic and quickly gains the trust and respect of others – she will be an excellent nurse,” her nomination read.

Three other overall South Regional TAFE winners were:

  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Maitland Hill, Certificate IV in New Small Business, Bunbury campus
  • Apprentice of the Year – Brody Stallard, Certificate III in engineering Fabrication Trade (Heavy/Welding YH), Bunbury campus
  • Trainee of the Year – Samantha Rogerson, Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care, Albany campus

The college’s Managing Director Sue Lapham paid tribute to the award winners for their hard work, dedication and application.

She acknowledged the support of their families and friends and recognised the contribution of the lecturers, who nurtured the students and encouraged them to achieve their best.

Ms Lapham also made special mention of the many generous award sponsors, including local industries, businesses and individuals, and thanked them for their ongoing support for students through funding prizes and scholarships.

Congratulating all last year’s students, Ms Lapham wished them a happy, productive and rewarding future.

Award winners from South West campuses

Bunbury

Trades and Paraprofessionals Student of the Year

Brody Stallard – Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade (Heavy/Welding YH)

Construction, Trades and Service Industries Student of the Year

Julie McNamara – Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

Commerce and Environmental Sciences Student of the Year

Cathryne Mitchell – Certificate IV in Web-Based Technologies and

Certificate IV in Digital Media Technologies

Health Student of the Year

Marcela Paladino Pestana Barbosa – Certificate III in Pathology Collection

International Student of the Year

Jhih-Hong Pang – Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care

Pre-Apprentice of the Year

Kylie Stubbs – Certificate II in Building and Construction (Pathway – Trades) (Carpentry and Joinery Pre-Apprenticeship)

Access and Participation Award

Abbie Millican – Certificate I in New Opportunities for Women

Service Industries Apprentice of the Year

Robert Englert Reekie – Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

Automotive Apprentice of the Year

Lance North – Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology

Licensed Trades Apprentice of the Year

Benjamin McIntosh – Certificate III in Plumbing

Engineering Apprentice of the Year

Brody Stallard – Certificate III in Engineering Fabrication Trade (Heavy/Welding YH)

Construction Apprentice of the Year

Joshua Graham – Certificate III in Carpentry and Joinery

Major awards

South West Student of the Year

Julie McNamara – Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

Apprentice of the Year

Brody Stallard – Certificate III in Engineering Fabrication Trade (Heavy/Welding YH)

Trainee of the Year

Jack Wilson – Certificate III in Information, Digital Media and Technology (Network Administration)

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Maitland Hill – Certificate IV in New Small Business

Vocational Student of the Year

Cathryne Mitchell – Certificate IV in Web-Based Technologies and Certificate IV in Digital Media Technologies

Women in Non-Traditional Trades Award

Tennille Hamilton – Certificate II in Engineering (Heavy Fabrication Pre-Apprenticeship)

Overall South Regional TAFE awards

Overall South Regional TAFE Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Maitland Hill – Certificate IV in New Small Business

Overall South Regional TAFE Apprentice of the Year

Brody Stallard – Certificate III in Engineering Fabrication Trade (Heavy/Welding

Busselton Campus Student of the Year

Shelley Mohren – Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)

Collie Campus Student of the Year

Melanie Lasisz - Certificate IV in Education Support

Harvey Campus Student of the Year

Nicole Lawerence - Certificate IV in Education Support

Manjimup campus Student of the Year

Catrin Iversen - Certificate III in Business Administration

Margaret River Campus Student of the Year

John Reducto - Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

Narrogin Campus Student of the Year

Bronwyn Veer - Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)

Award winners from Great Southern campuses 

 

Albany

Construction Training Fund Awards

Best Carpentry and Joinery Apprentice

Alex Walton

Best Electrotechnology Apprentice

Tansy Roper

Best Plumbing Apprentice

Arlyn O’Connor

Best Building and Construction Pre-Apprentice

Zachary Adami

Best Electrotechnology Pre-Apprentice

David Pell

Albany Campus Students of the Year

Community, Health and Education Portfolio

Karen Jury – Tourism

Trades, Commerce and Environmental Sciences Portfolio

Christen Thompson – Horticulture

Major Awards

Rotary Club of Albany City Great Southern Student of the Year

Rebecca Wilson – Health Services Assistance

H+H Architects Trainee of the Year

Samantha Rogerson – Early Childhood Education and Care

Fletcher International WA Aboriginal Student of the Year

Gavin Yates – Information, Digital Media and Technology

Soroptimist International of Albany Female Student of the Year

Jessica Marshall – Education Support

Apprentice of the Year

Shana Dowsett – Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology

Overall South Regional TAFE awards

Overall South Regional TAFE Student of the Year

Rebecca Wilson - Health Services Assistance

Overall South Regional TAFE Trainee of the Year

Samantha Rogerson - Early Childhood Education and Care

Denmark/Mount Barker Campuses Student of the Year

Nicolee Thompson (Mount Barker) -  Individual Support

Esperance Campus Student of the Year

Ashlee Donkin - Graphic Design

Katanning Campus Student of the Year

Monica Gagiano - Early Childhood Education and Care

 

Thank you to South West sponsors 

Piacentini and Son

Rotary Club of Bunbury

Breakaway Aboriginal Corporation

Bunbury Geographe Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Central Garage

Construction Training Fund

Don Punch MLA, Member for Bunbury

Enable WA 

Hon. Adele Farina MLC, Member for South West Region

Hon. Mick Murray MLA, Member for Collie-Preston

Hon. Nola Marino MP, Federal Member for Forrest

Libby Mettam MLA, Member for Vasse

Manjimup Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Margaret River Lions Club

Narrogin Chamber of Commerce

Perkins Builders

PrintSync Business Solutions

Snippets of Colour

South 32

Synergy

South West Aboriginal Medical Service

Talison Lithium

Zonta Club of Bunbury Inc.

Thank you to Great Southern sponsors 

Construction Training Fund

Fletcher International WA

H+H Architects

Rotary Club of Albany City

Soroptimist International of Albany Inc.

ABA Security and Electrical

Advantage Partners

Albany Advertiser

Albany Bitumen Spraying

Albany City Motors

Albany's Historic Whaling Station

Albany Indoor Plant Hire

Albany Signs

Bailey's Albany Gutter Clean

Berg Contracting Services

Clarence Estate Residential and Home Care

Glass Suppliers

Great Southern Development Commission

Great Southern Pest and Weed Control

James and Ellis Accountants

Life Insurance and Super Pty Ltd

Motel Le Grande

Orana Cinemas

Peter Watson MLA

RA And CM Whyte Plumbing

Rainbow Child Care Centre

Regional Development Australia Great Southern WA

Rick Wilson MP

Shire of Denmark

Shire of Esperance

Shire of Katanning

SM Doyle

Southcoast Security Service

Steve Shann Painting Contractor

T and C Supplies Makit Hardware

The Surgery

United Tools Albany

WA Country Health Service - Great Southern Region

Page last updated April 14, 2020