Home | Future students | Apply and Enrol - Semester 1 2020

Apply and Enrol - Semester 1 2020

Training with us can help you gain the skills you need for a new job or a career change, or help get you back in the workforce after a break.

Your nationally recognised qualification from South Regional TAFE will give you a competitive edge in the job market, or set you on track for further training.

 

If you need assistance at any point, or help finding the best course for you, contact our friendly Course Information Services or fill out an enquiry form on a course page.

South West campuses (Bunbury, Busselton, Collie, Harvey, Manjimup, Margaret River and Narrogin)

Call 9780 7070 (Freecall 1800 621 445) or email courseinfo@srtafe.wa.edu.au

 

Great Southern campuses (Albany, Denmark, Mt Barker, Katanning and Esperance)

Call 9892 8888 (Freecall 1800 675 781) or email courseadvice@srtafe.wa.edu.au

 

Applications opened - for Semester 1 2020  selected full-time courses - Monday 2 September 2019

If a course you are interested in is not available to apply online please contact your local campus

For a list of all courses see our courses page.

 

Available Courses for Online Applications

Campus 

TAFE ID

National ID

Qualification Title

Albany
BDF0
AHC21016
Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management
Albany
BDE6
AHC20416
Certificate II in Horticulture
Albany
BCZ9
AHC40916
Certificate IV in Conservation and Land Management
Albany
BCW2
AHC40416
Certificate IV in Horticulture
Albany
AB05
AUR20516
Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology (Light Vehicle Servicing Pre-Apprenticeship)
Albany
AB31
52824WA
Certificate II in Building and Construction (Pathway Trades) Carpentry and Joinery Pre-Apprenticeship
Albany
AA41
UEE22011
Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start) Electrotechnology Pre-Apprenticeship
Albany
AA40
52700WA
Certificate II in Plumbing  (Pre-Apprenticeship)
Albany
YN65
52757WA
Certificate IV in Residential Building Drafting
Albany
AVU8
BSB20115
Certificate II in Business
Albany
BDQ0
FNS30317
Certificate III in Accounts Administration
Albany
AVR7
BSB30115
Certificate III in Business
Albany
BDP8
FNS50217
Diploma of Accounting
Albany
AA50
MEM20105
Certificate II in Engineering (Heavy Fabrication Pre-Apprenticeship)
Albany
AZW1
SIT20316
Certificate II in Hospitality
Albany
AZW7
SIT20416
Certificate II in Kitchen Operations
Albany
AVZ2
ICT20115
Certificate II in Information, Digital Media and Technology
Albany
AWB5
ICT40115
Certificate IV in Information and Technology
Albany
AWJ2
CHC32015
Certificate III in Community  Services
Albany
J587
CHC30113
Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Albany
J588
CHC30213
Certificate III in Education Support
Albany
AA66
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)
Albany
J594
CHC50113
Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
Albany
AYY2
HLT23215
Certificate II in Health Support Services
Albany
J755
SIS20213
Certificate II in Outdoor Recreation
Albany
AWN5
SIS30315
Certificate III in  Fitness
Albany
AWO7
SHB30115
Certificate III in Beauty Services 
Albany
AA72
HLT33115
Certificate III in Health Service Assistance (Acute Care)
Albany
AWO6
SHB50115
Diploma of Beauty Services
Albany
AYZ3
HLT54115
Diploma of Nursing
Albany
AZV4
SIT20116
Certificate II in Tourism
Bunbury
BDF0
AHC21016
Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management 
Bunbury
BDE6
AHC20416
Certificate II in Horticulture
Bunbury
BDC1
AHC31416 
Certificate III in Conservation and Land Management
Bunbury
AWJ9
HLT37215
Certificate III in Pathology Collection
Bunbury
BDV6
MSL30118
Certificate III in Laboratory Skills 
Bunbury
AVU8
BSB20115
Certificate II in Business
Bunbury
BDQ0
FNS30317
Certificate III in Accounts Administration
Bunbury
AVS2
BSB30415
Certificate III in Business Administration
Bunbury
BDQ3
FNS40217
Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping
Bunbury
AVS9
BSB40515
Certificate IV in Business Administration
Bunbury
BDP8
FNS50217
Diploma of Accounting
Bunbury
AZN2
CUA31115
Certificate III in Visual Arts
Bunbury
AZO2
CUA41315
Certificate IV in Visual Arts
Bunbury
AZL3
CUA51115
Diploma of Visual Arts
Bunbury
AVZ2
ICT20115
Certificate II in Information, Digital Media and Technology
Bunbury
AA64
ICT30115
Certificate III in Information, Digital Media and Technology (Network Administration)
Bunbury
AA65
ICT30115
Certificate III in Information, Digital Media and Technology (Web)
Bunbury
AVZ6
ICT40815
Certificate IV in Digital Media Technologies
Bunbury
AWG1
ICT40415
Certificate IV in Information Technology Networking
Bunbury
AWE7
ICT40315
Certificate IV in Web-Based Technologies
Bunbury
AWD7
ICT50415
Diploma of Information Technology Networking
Bunbury
AB05
AUR20516
Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology (Light Vehicle Servicing Pre-Apprenticeship)
Bunbury
AB06
AUR20516
Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology (Heavy Vehicle Servicing Pre-Apprenticeship)
Bunbury
AA41 
UEE22011
Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start)  Electrotechnology Pre-Apprenticeship
Bunbury
D772
CPP50911
Diploma of Building Design
Bunbury
AA49
MEM20105
Certificate II in Engineering (Mechanical Fitter and Machinist Pre-Apprenticeship)
Bunbury
AA50
MEM20105
Certificate II in Engineering (Heavy Fabrication Pre-Apprenticeship)
Bunbury
BAJ4
CPP40216
Certificate IV in Surveying
Bunbury
BAI4
CPP50116
Diploma of Surveying
Bunbury
AB31
52824WA
Certificate II in Building and Construction (Pathway Trades) Carpentry and Joinery Pre-Apprenticeship
Bunbury
AA45
MSF20313
Certificate II in Furniture Making (Cabinet Making/Furniture Making Pre-Apprenticeship) 
Bunbury
AWO9
SHB30315
Certificate III in Nail Technology
Bunbury
AWO5
SHB40115
Certificate IV in Beauty Therapy
Bunbury
AWO6
SHB50115
Diploma of Beauty Therapy
Bunbury
AZW1
SIT20316
Certificate II in Hospitality
Bunbury
BAA0
SIR20216
Certificate II in Retail Services
Bunbury
AZU5
SIT30816
Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Bunbury
AZT7
SIT30616
Certificate III in Hospitality 
Bunbury
AZW8
SIT31016
Certificate III in Patisserie
Bunbury
AZV7
SIT30116
Certificate III in Tourism
Bunbury
AZW3
SIT40516
Certificate IV in Commercial Cookery
Bunbury
AZV8
SIT40416
Certificate IV in Hospitality
Bunbury
AZW2
SIT50416
Diploma of Hospitality Management
Bunbury
AWJ2
CHC32015
Certificate III in Community Services
Bunbury
J587
CHC30113
Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Bunbury
J588
CHC30213
Certificate III in Education Support
Bunbury
AA66
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)
Bunbury
AA67
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)
Bunbury
AWL8
CHC42015
Certificate IV in Community Services
Bunbury
J590
CHC40213
Certificate IV in Education Support
Bunbury
AWK8
CHC43315
Certificate IV in Mental Health
Bunbury
J594
CHC50113
Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
Bunbury
AWN5
SIS30315
Certificate III in Fitness
Bunbury
AWI3
HLT42015 
Certificate IV in Massage Therapy Practice
Bunbury
BCY91
52831WA 
Certificate IV in Preparation for Health and Nursing Studies
Busselton
BDE6
AHC20416
Certificate II in Horticulture
Busselton
BDF1
AHC30716 
Certificate III in Horticulture
Busselton
BCW2
AHC40416
Certificate IV in Horticulture
Busselton
AVS2
BSB30415
Certificate III in Business Administration
Busselton
BDQ3
FNS40217
Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping
Busselton
AVV9
BSB40215
Certificate IV in Business
Busselton
AVS9
BSB40515
Certificate IV in Business Administration
Busselton
AZN2
CUA31115
Certificate III in Visual Arts
Busselton
AZO2
CUA41315
Certificate IV in Visual Arts
Busselton
AZL3
CUA51115
Diploma of Visual Arts
Busselton
AVZ2
ICT20115
Certificate II in Information, Digital Media and Technology
Busselton
AA65
ICT30115
Certificate III in Information, Digital Media and Technology (Web)
Busselton
AWJ7
CHC22015
Certificate II in Community Services
Busselton
AWJ2
CHC32015
Certificate III in Community Services
Busselton
J587
CHC30113
Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Busselton
J588
CHC30213
Certificate III in Education Support
Busselton
AA66
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)
Busselton
J590
CHC40213
Certificate IV in Education Support
Busselton
J592
CHC40413
Certificate IV in Youth Work
Busselton
J594
CHC50113
Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
Collie
J588
CHC30213
Certificate III in Education Support
Collie
AA66
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)
Collie
AA67
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)
Collie
J590
CHC40213
Certificate IV in Education Support
Collie
AVS2
BSB30415
Certificate III in Business Administration
Collie
AVS9
BSB40515
Certificate IV in Business Administration
Harvey
J588
CHC30213
Certificate III in Education Support
Harvey
AA66
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)
Harvey
AA67
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)
Harvey
J590
CHC40213
Certificate IV in Education Support
Harvey
AVS2
BSB30415
Certificate III in Business Administration
Manjimup
BCW5
AHC20316
Certificate II in Production Horticulture
Manjimup
BCW6
AHC30116
Certificate III in Agriculture
Manjimup
AVU8
BSB20115
Certificate II in Business
Manjimup
AVS2
BSB30415
Certificate III in Business Administration
Manjimup
BDQ3
FNS40217
Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping
Manjimup
AVS9
BSB40515
Certificate IV in Business Administration
Manjimup
J587
CHC30113
Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Manjimup
J588
CHC30213
Certificate III in Education Support
Manjimup
AA66
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)
Manjimup
AA67
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)
Manjimup
AA68
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Home and Community Care)
Manjimup
J590
CHC40213
Certificate IV in Education Support
Manjimup
J594
CHC50113
Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
Margaret River
J587
CHC30113
Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Margaret River
J588
CHC30213
Certificate III in Education Support
Margaret River
AA66
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)
Margaret River
BDF1
AHC30716 
Certificate III in Horticulture
Margaret River
D684
FDF30411
Certificate III in Wine Industry Operations
Margaret River
AVS2
BSB30415
Certificate III in Business Administration
Margaret River
AZM6
CUA20615
Certificate II in Music Industry
Margaret River
AZN2
CUA31115
Certificate III in Visual Arts
Margaret River
AZO2
CUA41315
Certificate IV in Visual Arts
Margaret River
AZL3
CUA51115
Diploma of Visual Arts
Margaret River
AVZ6
ICT40815
Certificate IV in Digital Media Technologies
Margaret River
AZW1
SIT20316
Certificate II in Hospitality
Margaret River
AZW7
SIT20416
Certificate II in Kitchen Operations
Margaret River
AZU5
SIT30816
Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Margaret River
AZW3
SIT40516
Certificate IV in Commercial Cookery
Narrogin
BDD8
AHC50116
Diploma of Agriculture
Narrogin
AVU8
BSB20115
Certificate II in Business
Narrogin
AVR7
BSB30115
Certificate III in Business
Narrogin
AVS2
BSB30415
Certificate III in Business Administration
Narrogin
AZN2
CUA31115
Certificate III in Visual Arts
Narrogin
J587
CHC30113
Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Narrogin
J588
CHC30213
Certificate III in Education Support
Narrogin
AA66
CHC33015
Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)
Narrogin
AWM9
CHC43015
Certificate IV in Ageing Support
Narrogin
J590
CHC40213
Certificate IV in Education Support
Narrogin
J594
CHC50113
Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
Narrogin
BCY91
52831WA 
Certificate IV in Preparation for Health and Nursing Studies
Online Application Process for Selected Full-time Courses

Some popular courses are competitive. If you are a successful applicant for a competitive course your offer will be released at the same time as all offers for the same course. You will need to finalise your place by the expiry date listed on your offer letter or risk missing out.

All other courses are non-competitive and will release offers throughout the application period to eligible students, so applying early means you will be allocated a place in a course early. Offers will continue to be released right up to term start, and when classes are full, there may be additional classes made available, subject to room availability.

 

Applications

Applications are made via TAFE Admissions Services tasonline.tafe.wa.edu.au

Round 1 applications close  Friday 6 December 2019

Up to this date, you can:

  • Add new preferences, for any course
  • Change the order of the preferences
  • Cancel preferences
  • Change the campus of an existing preference

Round 2 applications close Tuesday 7 January 2020.  No late applications will be accepted.

 

Offers

Non Competitive Courses – Offers are made throughout the intake for courses that are not competitive. they are available online at TAFE Admissions Services and will be emailed.

Competitive Courses

Round 1 – Thursday 9 January 2020 - available online at TAFE Admissions Services and will be emailed from 12pm.

Round 2 – Tuesday 21 January 2020 - available online at TAFE Admissions Services and will be emailed from 12pm.

 

 All other Full-time, Part-time and Flexible Applications

These take place on campus in January and have dedicated Enrolment Days.

Enrolment Days will be held on campuses:

Round 1 - Tuesday 14 and Wednesday 15 January 2020

Round 2 - Thursday 23 and Friday 24 January 2020

Contact your local campus for more information.

 

Please note

  • When using Australian Qualification Framework (AQF) courses to meet entrance requirements, foundation level studies such as the Certificate of Spoken and Written English are not suitable.
  • For all General Education Courses please apply at your local campus.
  • For apprenticeships and traineeships, you must be employed in a training contract by an appropriate organisation to study.
  • For international students, contact www.tafeinternational.wa.edu.au
Page last updated September 10, 2019