Home | Latestnews | Awards ceremonies recognise highest achieving students

Awards ceremonies recognise highest achieving students

South Regional TAFE’s highest achievers for 2016 were recognised at the college's annual award nights on Thursday 9 March in Albany and on Friday 10 March in Bunbury.

Nicholas Johnston was announced as the South Regional TAFE Overall Student of the Year. He completed a Certificate III in Cabinet Making at the Bunbury Campus. Nic thanked his family for their support during his training as well as TAFE staff and his employer Studio Milton.

Nic also took out the Student of the Year South West and the Bunbury Trades and Paraprofessionals Student of the Year award.

Students who had demonstrated outstanding performance and academic excellence during the year were also recognised with the presentation of course awards and major sponsored awards.

Students from the Great Southern and Esperance campuses were recognised at a the Albany Entertainment Centre Ceremony and students from the South West and Narrogin campuses were recognised at the Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre ceremony.

The outstanding student nominees were invited, along with their family and friends, college staff, members of the Governing Council and sponsors of the awards, to be applauded on stage for their achievements.

South Regional TAFE Managing Director Duncan Anderson congratulated those receiving recognition.

“The students receiving awards this evening have demonstrated drive, determination and application,” Mr Anderson said.

He spoke of the valuable support the students had received from their families and friends, who helped them to combine study with work and other personal commitments.

He also applauded the college’s dedicated lecturing staff, who had nurtured them along their learning journey and helped them to achieve their goals.

Thanking the ceremonies numerous sponsors for their generosity, he said the college placed tremendous value on community and industry support.

“It is immeasurable, both in the nurturing and education of our students and for funding for awards,” Mr Anderson said.

For the first time, overall South Regional TAFE awards were presented. Award winners in the six major categories were assessed against the South West winners of the same categories to determine an overall winner for each. This year, the spoils were divided, with three from the South West and three from the Great Southern taking out the prizes.

Pictured is Nicholas Johnston receiving his South Regional TAFE Student of the Year Award from Managing Director Duncan Anderson. 

Student Awards recipients:

Overall winners

South Regional TAFE Student of the Year

Nicholas Johnston - Certificate III in Cabinet Making

 

South Regional TAFE Aboriginal Student of the Year

Henry Hones - Certificate III in Community Work and Certificate IV in Mental Health

 

South Regional TAFE Apprentice of the Year  

Sarah Tassone – Certificate III in Hairdressing

 

South Regional TAFE Female Student of the Year

Jasmin Fidler - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

 

South Regional TAFE Trainee of the Year

Mahani Daud - Diploma of Children Services (Early Childhood Education and Care)

 

South Regional TAFE Vocational Student of the Year

Maria Baker - Certificate IV in Business Administration

 

Great Southern Award Winners

 

Construction and Training Fund Awards

 

Best Carpentry and Joinery Apprentice

Stuart Garstone

 

Best Electrical Apprentice

Callum Solomon

 

Best Plumbing Apprentice

Kya Tha Ya

 

VET in Schools Building and Construction Student of the Year

Daimon Rodger

 

Best Building and Construction Pre-Apprentice

Travis Golding

 

Best Electrotechnology Pre-Apprentice

Kiara Atkins

 

Best Plumbing Pre-Apprentice

Kylan Black

 

Great Southern Major Awards

 

H+H Architects Trainee of the Year

Mahani Daud - Diploma of Children Services (Early Childhood Education and Care)

 

Fletcher International WA Aboriginal Student of the Year

Henry Jones - Certificate III in Community Work and Certificate IV in Mental Health

 

Soroptimist International of Albany Female Student of the Year

Jasmin Fidler - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

 

Apprentice of the Year Great Southern

Callum Solomon - Electrotechnology

 

Rotary Club of Albany City Achievement Award

Shian Stewart - Certificate III and Certificate IV Education Support

 

Rotary Club of Albany City Vocational Student of the Year

Sandra Hart - Certificate III in Individual Support

 

South West Award Winners

 

Student of the Year South West

Nicholas Johnston - Certificate III in Cabinet Making

 

Aboriginal Student of the Year South West

Myra Ugle - Certificate IV Fitness

 

Access and Participation Award

Rebecca Starke – Wider Opportunities for Work

Apprentice of the Year South West

Sarah Tassone – Certificate III in Hairdressing

 

Culturally Diverse Training Award

Ana Mylene Lachica - Certificate IV in Accounting

 

International Student of the Year

Jessica-Molly Taylor - Diploma of Horticulture

 

Pre-Apprentice of the Year

Corey Harris - Certificate II in Furniture Making

 

Trainee of the Year South West

Cassady Anderson - Certificate III in Business Administration

 

Vocational Student of the Year South West

Maria Baker - Certificate IV in Business Administration

 

Women in Non Traditional Trades South West

Sallie Brittain - Certificate III in Commercial Cookery          

 

Campus Award Winners

 

Bunbury Campus Trades and Paraprofessionals

Nicholas Johnston – Certificate III in Cabinet Making

 

Bunbury Campus Business and Services

Sarah Tassone – Certificate III in Hairdressing

 

Bunbury Campus Health and Science

Hayley Sudholz – Certificate III in Early Childhood and Education

 

Busselton Campus Student of the Year

Kellie Delbridge - Certificate III in Education Support

 

Collie Campus Student of the Year

Sharla Birch - Certificate III in Education Support

 

Harvey Campus Student of the Year

Nicole Freeman - Certificate III in Business

 

Manjimup Campus Student of the Year

Sharon Stivey – Horticulture

 

Margaret River Campus Student of the Year

Julie-Anne Soutter - Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care

 

Narrogin Campus Student of the Year

Robert Farley - Diploma of Enrolled Nursing

 

 

 

Page last updated March 13, 2017