Home | Latestnews | WorldSkills high performers

WorldSkills high performers

South Regional TAFE students came home with a swag of medals after proving their trade skills are amongst the best in the country at the recent WorldSkills Australia National Championships 2018 in Sydney.

The WorldSkills competitions are widely considered to be the Olympics of skills tests for young people and Australia’s most prestigious skills and trade competitions.

Participants aged 16-24 years take part in live competitions that test their skills and allow them to compete against other young people in the same trade or skill area.

The following South Regional TAFE students and Vocational Education and Training in Schools students were awarded a medal:

Name

Skill Category and Training Organisation

Medal

Nikolas Foster

Bricklaying – trained at South Regional TAFE, Bunbury campus

  GOLD

Kevin Dirks

Cabinetmaking – trained at South Regional TAFE Bunbury campus

  SILVER

Caitlin Carmody

VETiS Hairdressing - trained at South Regional TAFE Bunbury campus from Bunbury Catholic College Mercy Campus

  GOLD

Jasmin Fussell

VETiS Food & Beverage - trained at South Regional TAFE Bunbury Campus from Cape Naturaliste College

  SILVER

 

 

The medallist from the National competition could be chosen to represent Australia at International Competition in Kazan, Russia.

South Regional TAFE Managing Director Duncan Anderson said all the students who competed in the WorldSkills Australia Championships should be extremely proud.

“We are very impressed with the outstanding results achieved by our students at WorldSkills.

“Competing at a National Championships is a daunting experience but our students have been well prepared by the lecturers and mentors and showed not only their outstanding skill level but also their maturity, confidence and dedication to their trade.

“Thank you to our lecturers who have continued to support and mentor these students in the lead up to this extremely competitive event.”

The following South Regional TAFE lecturers and students also participated in the National Championships as judges:

Name

Position

Skill Category

Joe Estermann

Chief Judge

Cabinet Making

Amanda Smith

Chief Judge

VETiS Cookery

Nicholas Johnston former South Regional TAFE student, current lecturer and International WorldSkills competitor

Judge

Cabinet Making

Emily Parslow

Judge

VETiS Hairdressing

Johnese Mullen

Judge

Restaurant Service

Alexis Read (nee Scott) -  former South Regional TAFE student, lecturer and International WorldSkills competitor

Judge

Hairdressing

Mark Baker

Support and Mentor

Bricklaying

Alison O’Neil

Support and Mentor

VETiS Food & Beverage

Denise Scott

Support and Mentor

Hairdressing /VETiS Hairdressing/

 

 

 

The other South Regional TAFE and South West competitors are listed below:

 

Name

Skill Category and where trained

Medal

Emily Blechynden

Beauty Care – trained at South Regional TAFE Albany campus

 

Danae Italiano

Hairdressing – Trained at South Regional TAFE Bunbury Campus

 

Sophie Morgan

VETiS Food & Beverage – Trained at Eaton Community College and competed in Regionals at South Regional TAFE

Awarded BRONZE

Kristina Ellem

VETiS Business Services – Trained at Newton Moore Senior High School

 

Kallan Sherwood

VETiS Commercial Cookery - Margaret River campus  from Margaret River Senior High School

 

 

 

The National Championships were held in Darling Harbour as part of a huge Skills Showcase starting on 2 June.

Pictured is gold medal winner Nik Foster with lecturer Mark Baker.

Page last updated June 11, 2018